Hima Formulation by Dr. Pratibha Yadav SignUp
Boloji.com
Boloji
Home Kabir Poetry Blogs BoloKids Writers Contribute Search Contact Site Map Advertise RSS Login Register
Boloji
Channels

In Focus

Analysis
Cartoons
Education
Environment
Going Inner
Opinion
Photo Essays

Columns

A Bystander's Diary
Business
My Word
PlainSpeak
Random Thoughts

Our Heritage

Architecture
Astrology
Ayurveda
Buddhism
Cinema
Culture
Dances
Festivals
Hinduism
History
People
Places
Sikhism
Spirituality
Vastu
Vithika

Society & Lifestyle

Family Matters
Health
Parenting
Perspective
Recipes
Society
Teens
Women

Creative Writings

Book Reviews
Ghalib's Corner
Humor
Individuality
Literary Shelf
Love Letters
Memoirs
Musings
Quotes
Ramblings
Stories
Travelogues
Workshop

Computing

CC++
Computing Articles
Flash
Internet Security
Java
Linux
Networking
Ayurveda Share This Page
Hima Formulation
by Dr. Pratibha Yadav Bookmark and Share
 

Synonyms: Sheet, Sheet kashay, Hima.

Volatile constituents are also of significant value in various diseases . Such volatile active principle may be obtained in medicine by various methods. In ancient times i.e. during samhita period (1500-1000BC), there were no such methods available in which vapours or volatile part could be collected so the only method to obtain such principles were hima (Cold infusion ) and Phant (Hot infusion). As during heating volatile part is lost, and these both preparation do not require much temperature, so the volatile part is not lost and can be obtained in solution.

Method of preparation

For the preparation of Hima or sheet preparation the ingredients are cleaned and dried properly and then they are coarsely powdered and kept overnight in water, and in next morning the solution is filtered to obtain sitakashaya. Acharyacharak has indicated hot water for cold infusion while sharangdhara indicates cold water to prepare this preparation.

The Quantity of Water

Sarangdhara indicates the the quantity of water to be 6 times than the coarse powder .

Dosage- 2 pala

Quantity of Prakshepdravya (Sha.Sa.Ma.2/4-6 )

· Sugar: Vaat disease-one fourth, Pitta disease -one eighth, Kapha disease-one sixteenth
· Honey: Vaat disease-one sixteenth, Pitta disease-one eighth , Kapha disease-one fourth of Hima.
· Jeera, Guggul, Kshar, Lavan, Shilajit, Hinga, Trikatuchurna should be added 1 shaan ( 3 gms) each.
· As for liquids like Milk, Ghee, Oil, Mutra and others like Jaggery, kalka, churna should be added in 1 karsha (12gms) quantity.

Shelf Life : Instant use.

Uses:

1. Especially used in pitta disorders, due to the sitavirya dominance of such drugs.
2. In preparation of other formulation like Sarker, Arka, essential oils, etc.
3. As Anupaandravya.
4. As bhavanadravya.

21-Mar-2015
More by :  Dr. Pratibha Yadav
 
Views: 258
 
Top | Ayurveda







    A Bystander's Diary     Analysis     Architecture     Astrology     Ayurveda     Book Reviews
    Buddhism     Business     Cartoons     CC++     Cinema     Computing Articles
    Culture     Dances     Education     Environment     Family Matters     Festivals
    Flash     Ghalib's Corner     Going Inner     Health     Hinduism     History
    Humor     Individuality     Internet Security     Java     Linux     Literary Shelf
    Love Letters     Memoirs     Musings     My Word     Networking     Opinion
    Parenting     People     Perspective     Photo Essays     Places     PlainSpeak
    Quotes     Ramblings     Random Thoughts     Recipes     Sikhism     Society
    Spirituality     Stories     Teens     Travelogues     Vastu     Vithika
    Women     Workshop
RSS Feed RSS Feed Home | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Site Map
No part of this Internet site may be reproduced without prior written permission of the copyright holder.
Developed and Programmed by ekant solutions